PRIVACY POLICY

SHADDY (hereinafter referred to as the “SHADDY”), as a data controller, is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected while visiting the website at … run by our SHADDY. This website privacy policy sets out (1) how personal data is processed and (2) the enforcement of the Website Privacy policy. SHADDY may change this website privacy policy from time to time to ensure it reflects changes in the relevant legislation.

1.PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA OF DATA SUBJECTS

The personal data collected will be processed by our SSHADY within the framework of the Law No 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (“LPPD”).

The Purposes of Processing Personal Data

The SHADDY may process personal data obtained during your visit to our website for the following purposes according to the provisions of articles 5 and 6 of the LPPD:

  • To carry out the necessary operations and associated business processes by the relevant work units to fulfill the activities conducted by SHADDY,
  • To plan and implement Operational, Commercial and Business Strategies of SHADDY,
  • To carry out the necessary operations and associated business processes by our relevant work units in order for relevant persons to benefit from services offered by SHADDY.

Transferring Personal Data and the Purpose of Transfer

Your personal data collected through your visit to our website may be shared with the legally authorized public authorities and third persons under the conditions and purposes of processing personal data set out in articles 8 and 9 of the LPPD. SHADDY takes the necessary technical and legal measures to prevent violation of rights during the transfer of personal data to third parties. Moreover, SHADDY shall not be held responsible for any accidental loss or destruction of or damage to personal data that may occur under the responsibility of the third part arising from the data protection policy of the same.

Method and the Legal Reason of Collecting Personal Data

Personal Data is any information related to identify or identifiable natural person. Your personal data are collected in compliance with the data processing requirements as prescribed by Law through the form.

Rights of Data Subject

Pursuant to Article 11 of the Law, you have the following rights under the applicable data protection legislation;

  • to learn whether or not the personal data relating to you are processed,
  • if processed, to request information with regard to processing,
  • to learn purposes of the processing and whether they are used for such purpose or not,
  • to request the restriction of processing under certain circumstances,
  • to know the third persons within or outside the country to whom the personal data are transferred,
  • to request correction and update of the personal data if the data is processed incompletely or inaccurately,
  • to request deletion or destruction of the personal data when purposes of processing cease to exist,
  • to request notifying third parties to whom the personal data are transferred, about deletion, destruction and correction,
  • to object to negative consequences about you that are concluded as a result of analysis of the processed personal data by solely automatic means, and
  • to claim compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of your personal data.

Your request will be concluded within the shortest time and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest according to the nature of your request however, if the transaction requires an additional cost the fee will be charged in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Measures Taken to Ensure the Security of Data Subject’s Personal Data

SHADDY is committed to the protection of the data subject’s personal data and according to article 12 of the Law, the controller is obliged to:

  • prevent unlawful processing of personal data,
  • prevent unlawful access to personal data,

SHADDY, acting as a data controller, takes all necessary technical and organizational measures for providing an appropriate level of security in order to fulfil these obligations.

2. ENFORCEMENT OF THE WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

SHADDY Website Privacy Policy shall be effective from … . In the case that all or part of its content is updated, the effective date of the Policy will be amended accordingly.   

The Privacy Policy is published on the SHADDY website (… ) and upon request of the data subject it will be made available for the use of relevant persons.    

Last update date: